Saturday, 20 Apr, 2024

Politics

AL announces candidates for reserved seats

Staff Correspondent | banglanews24.com
Update: 2024-02-14 19:00:47
AL announces candidates for reserved seats

Awami League (AL) today (Feb 14) announced the names of its nominated candidates for the reserved women's seats in the 12th National Parliament.

General Secretary of the party Obaidul Quader announced the names of 48 candidates of Awami League in Ganabhaban in afternoon.

Earlier in the day, the Awami League's Parliamentary Nomination Board meeting was held at Ganabhaban under the chairmanship of Awami League President Sheikh Hasina.

A total of 1,549 people bought AL’s nomination form for reserved seats in the 12th National Parliament. The income of the party is Tk 7.74.5 crore.

1. Rezia Islam, Panchagarh.
2. Dhrupadi Devi Agarwal, Thakurgaon.
3. Ashika Sultana, Nilphamari.
4. Dr. Rokeya Sultana, Jaipurhat.
5. Kohli Quddus, Natore.
6. Zara Zebin Mahbub, Chapainawabganj.
7. Runu Reza, Khulna.
8. Farida Akhter Banu, Bagerhat.
9. Farzana Sumi, Barguna.
10. Khaleda Bahar Beauty, Bhola.
11. Farida Yasmin (Narsingdi)
12. Umm Farzana Sattar (Mymensingh)
13. Nadira bint Amir (Netrokona)
14. Mahfuza Sultana Molly (Jaipurhat)
15. Parveen Zaman Kalpana (Jhenaidah) - Executive member of Awami League
16. Arma Dutt (Cumilla)
17. Laila Parveen (Satkhira)
18. Munnujan Sufian (Khulna) - Former Minister of State for Labour and Employment
19. Bedaura Ahmed Salam (Gopalganj)
20. Shabnam Jahan (Dhaka)
21. Parul Akhter (Dhaka)
22. Sabera Begum (Dhaka)
23. Shammi Ahmed (Barisal) - International Secretary of Awami League
24. Nahid Izhar Khan (Dhaka)
25. Jharna Ahsan (Faridpur)
26. Fazilatun Nesha (Munshiganj) - Former Minister of State for Women and Children
27. Saheda Tarek Dipti (Dhaka)
28. Anima Mukti Gomez (Dhaka)
29. Sheikh Anna Koli Doll (Dhaka)
30. Masuda Siddique Rozi (Narsingdi)
31. Tarana Halim (Tangail) - Executive member of Awami League
32. Shamsun Nahar (Tangail) - Education Secretary of Awami League
33. Meher Afroz Chumki (Gazipur) - Defeated in the election
34. Aparajita Haque (Tangail)
35. Hasina Bari Chowdhury (Dhaka)
36. Najma Akhter (Gopalganj)
37. Faridunnahar Laili (Laxmipur) - Agriculture Secretary of Awami League
38. Ashrafun Necha (Laxmipur)
39. Kanan Ara Begum (Noakhali)
40. Shamima Haroon Lubna (Chittagong)
41. Farida Khanam (Noakhali)
42. Dilara Yusuf (Chittagong)
43. Dorothy Tanchanga (Rangamati)
44. Sanjida Khanam (Dhaka) - Awami League executive member, defeated in the election
45. Nasima Jaman Bobby (Rangpur)
46. Nazneen Nahar Rosha (Patuakhali)
47. Wasika Ayesha Khan (Chittagong) - Finance Secretary of Awami League
48. Ruma Chakraborty (Sylhet)

BDST: 1900 HRS, FEB 14, 2024
MSK/SMS

All rights reserved. Sale, redistribution or reproduction of information/photos/illustrations/video/audio contents on this website in any form without prior permission from banglanews24.com are strictly prohibited and liable to legal action.